Est. 2009

Leapfrog Global Fiction Prize

Winners

Judges, Finalists, and Winners

๐Ÿธ = Finalist Judgeย 

๐Ÿฅ‡ = Winner, published by Leapfrog Press

๐Ÿ“˜ = Published by Leapfrog Press

 

2023

Adult Fiction Category

๐Ÿธ Deborah Kalb

๐Ÿฅ‡ Timothy Jay Smith, Istanbul Crossing (novel)

Runner-up: Jay Kauffmann, The Mexican Messiah: A Novella and Stories

2nd runner-up:ย Jesus Francisco Sierra, At Times of Loss and Other Cuban Stories

Honorable Mentions:

D. B. Gardner, Every Whistle Paints a Picture

Kevin Allardice, But They Filmed the Movie Somewhere Else

Doug Piotter, Shaving in the Dark

George Choundas, I Think I’ll Stay Here Forever

Amalia Gladhart, Meanwhile

 

YA | MG Fiction Category

๐Ÿธ Brenda Peterson

๐Ÿฅ‡ Ryane Nicole Granados, The Aves (YA novel)

Runner-up:ย Lynn Slaughter, The Big Switch: Varney and Cedric

2nd runner-up:ย Amy Kelly, Little Acts of Useless Rebellion

Honorable Mentions:ย 

Anel Ryan, The Legend of JarMar

Jane Snyder, Yule Boys

Atlas Ioane, Dawn of Thyme: The Camelot Encounter

The Lost Song of VaLore

 

2022

Adult Fiction Category

๐Ÿธ Nancy Pearl

๐Ÿฅ‡ Aimee LaBrie, Rage and Other Cages (novel)

Finalists:

Cameron Walker, To Undreamed Shores: Stories (short story collection)

Raymond Lane, The Seven Virtues of Elsie Strangeland (novel)

Semi-Finalists:

Ghosting Shakespeare; Not My Motherโ€™s Daughter; Echo & Narcissus; Roadside, Creekside; The Morgue Keeper

 

YA | MG Fiction Category

๐Ÿธ Rosanne Parry

๐Ÿฅ‡ D. K. McCutchen, Jellyfish Dreaming (YA novel)

Finalists:

Amy Coomer, Boys on a Train (YA novel)

Kathryn Clark, Things I Learned When I Was Dead (YA novel)

Semi-Finalists:

The Girl Next Door; Like Watermelon Candy; Black Snowman

Honorable Mentions:

Good Intentions; My Life with the Ragtag Whirly Girlies; A Very Bad Unseen Thing; ALT/ESC/F13; Questions of a Warrior; The Aves

 

2021

Adult Fiction Category

๐Ÿธ Ann Hood

๐Ÿฅ‡ K.L. Anderson,ย But First You Need A Planย (novel)

Finalists:

Sharon White, Minato Sketches (novel)

Lynn Schmeidler, Possibility Hunger (short story collection)

Semi-Finalists:

Flyover Girls; The Havana Standard; Autobiography of Migration

Honorable Mentions:ย 

Mildred and Boris; Smaller Lives; You Have Reached Your Destination; Tentacles Numbing; Newman’s Choice; Eight Maids; Hold Me While I Scream; Launch Me to the Stars, I’m Finished Here; The Oud Player of Old Cairo; Mazes and Other Puzzles; Dundee; Girl Country; Lonely Beasts; Hairy Govinda: Stories; What We Were Looking For; Under Pressure and Other Stories; The Gospel of Rot; Wound Side Down; Afterlives

 

YA | MG Fiction Category

๐Ÿธ Anthony McGowan

๐Ÿฅ‡ Faith Shearin, My Sister Lives in the Seaย (YA short story collection) andย Lost River, 1918 (YA novel)

Finalist:

Peggy Landon, Black Pilgrims on the Prairie: The Story of Nicodemus, Kansas (novel)

Semifinalists:

The Time Tamers; The Doll Thief

Honorable Mentions:

Feather; The Rat Catcher; Families Like Ours; Our River Boat School

 

2020

๐Ÿธ Cris Mazza

๐Ÿฅ‡ Molly Giles, Wife with Knife (short story collection)

Mack Green, Frankโ€™s Bloody Books (novel)

Gay Walley, Magnetism (novel)

Diane Josefowicz, Guardians and Saints (stories)

Ronald Dunham, Epoch 2000 (novel)

 

2019

๐Ÿธ Ramona Ausubel

๐Ÿฅ‡ Lara Tupper, Amphibians (stories)

Israela Margalit, Too Much (stories)

Nancy Agabian, The Fear of Large and Small Nations (novel, withdrawn from consideration)

 

2018

๐Ÿธ Marie-Helene Bertino

๐Ÿฅ‡ Cai Emmons, Vanishing (stories)

๐Ÿฅ‡ Pamela L. Laskin, Why No Goodbye? (YA novel-in-verse)

Vishwas Gaitonde, On Earth as It Is in Heaven (stories)

 

2017

๐Ÿธ Sara Pritchard

๐Ÿฅ‡ Sandra Hunter , Trip Wires (stories)

๐Ÿฅ‡ George Looney, Report from a Place of Burning (novel)

Jordan Farmer, Burn With Me (stories)

Natalie Harnett, Hallet House (YA novel)

 

2016

๐Ÿธ Sara Pritchard

๐Ÿฅ‡ Katayoun Medhat , The Quality of Mercy (novel)

Kate Krautkramer, We Are the Children (stories)

George Looney, The Worst May Be Over (stories)

 

2015

๐Ÿธ Mark Brazaitis

๐Ÿฅ‡ Laurie Blauner, The Solace of Monsters (novel)

Nona Caspers, Alley Stories (stories)

Sharon Ellis, The Devil Between Us (novel)

Holly Thompson, Somewhere South of Tokyo (stories)

 

2014

๐Ÿธ Mark Brazaitis, Michael Mirolla

๐Ÿฅ‡ Gregory Hill, The Lonesome Trials of Johnny Riles (novel)

Ashley Mace Havird, An Old Horse Named Troy (MG novel)

Terrance Manning, Jr., Andretti in the El Camino (stories)

Thomas M. Atkinson, Tiki Man (novel)

Shane Stricker, One Eye Closed Tight Against the Coming Jesus (stories)

 

2013

๐Ÿธ Lev Raphael

๐Ÿฅ‡ David Armstrong, Going Anywhere (stories)

๐Ÿ“˜ Michael Gutierrez, The Trench Angel (novel)

Ted Pelton, The Trickster Woodchuck (stories)

 

2012

๐Ÿธ Lev Raphael

๐Ÿฅ‡ Jacob White, Being Dead in South Carolina (stories)

Mathias Freese, I Truly Lament (stories)

Mark Lyons, Brief Eulogies at Roadside Shrines (stories)

 

2011

๐Ÿธ Marge Piercy

๐Ÿฅ‡ Allen Learst, Dancing at the Gold Monkey (stories)

๐Ÿ“˜ George Rosen, The Immanence of God in the Tropics (stories)

Tracy DeBrincat, Hollywood Buckaroo (novel)

C.K. Killheffer, A World of Born (novel)

 

2010

๐Ÿธ Marge Piercy, Alexandria LaFaye

๐Ÿฅ‡ Joan Connor, How To Stop Loving Someone (stories)

๐Ÿฅ‡ Mick Carlon, Riding on Dukeโ€™s Train (MG novel)

Mariko Nagai, Weight of the Land (novel)

Amy Schutzer, The Color of Weather (novel)

Josie Sigler, El Camino (stories)

Len Spacek, The Summer of Love (YA novel)

Thom Mark Shepard, The Green Apettes (YA novel)

 

2009

๐Ÿธ Michael Mirolla, Michael Lee

๐Ÿฅ‡ Vickie Weaver, Bille Girl (novel)

๐Ÿ“˜ Helen Phillips, And Yet They Were Happy (stories)

Barbara Salvatore, Big Horse Woman (novel)

Nicholas T. Brown, Driftwood (stories)

Madeline Sonik, The Talking Cure (stories)

๐Ÿ“˜ Li Miao Lovett, Honorable Mention, In the Lap of the Gods (novel)

 

These titles can be bought here. For 15% off use code โ€œTadpoleโ€ at checkout

Please support your local bookshops whenever possible.